Beyond Academics

Co-Curricular activities range from Sports to the Performing and Visual Arts. We endeavour to provide every child an opportunity to participate in the co-curricular activities on offer.

Overview

The curriculum includes physical training, moral education, martial arts, yoga, dance and music to facilitate holistic and all round development of students. Children are encouraged to participate in a array of inter-school activities as well. All Mitraites are precious gems. The children are grouped into four houses named after four precious gems – Ruby, Emerald, Sapphire and Topaz to bring in the spirit of competitiveness and to upkeep the spirit of Sportsmanship.

Activities

Student Clubs

Time is set aside every week for students to pursue their areas of interest and further hone their skills. Specialist teachers along with faculty from Mitra Academy together provide training and exposure.

Events

Competitions

June
Inter House Hoops Race Winners for Std I
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
Boys
I A Dhruv Santosh Despande Emerald I
I D Chinmay Chillal Sapphire II
I F Rajath K M Sapphire III
Girls
I B Vaathsalyaa S Topaz I
I C Varunikasri s Topaz II
I F Somarouthu Sri Snigdha Topaz III
Inter House Hurdles Competition Winners for Std II
Boys
II C Aryan Harikrishnan Emerald I
II D Lakshy Reddy V Emerald II
II E Vineeth Harish Nair Sapphire III
Girls
II E Pranavi R Bhat Topaz I
II A Nayana K Ruby II
II B Geethika Nerella Sapphire III
July
Recitation Competition Winners For Std I
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
I A Sunidhi Sudharshan Sapphire I
I A Aarko Ghosh Emerald II
I A Charvi Satyanarayana Sapphire III
I B Nimisha Surendrasingh Thakur Emerald I
I B Ahana Sabat Sapphire I
I B Pranav Sastha Menon Ruby II
I B Kanishka Shree K V Sapphire III
I C Akshitha A Ruby I
I C Abhinav Vishwanathan Topaz II
I C Sai Kulkarni Ruby III
I C Lassya K Sapphire III
I D Pihu Gupta Sapphire I
I D Sulagna Bhattacharya Sapphire II
I D Naga Sri Lassya Emerald III
I E Dhruva P Rao Ruby I
I E Rishitha M Topaz II
I E Hiranmayee S Kulkarni Topaz III
I E Tanav V Naik Topaz III
I F Ramitha M Emerald I
I F Chinmayee Kodlaya Emerald II
I F Disha P Topaz III
July
Recitation Competition Winners For Std II
II A Karthikya Shastry Ruby I
II A Hridhay G Sapphire II
II A Saanvi Mondal Sapphire III
II B Abhinav Dheeraj Bilgikar Ruby I
II B Alvin Rajesh Ruby II
II B Siddharth Kashyap Sapphire III
II C Kevin Binay Ruby I
II C Tiya Maheshwari Sapphire I
II C Tejas S Sapphire II
II C Venkat Sreeyan Reddy V Ruby III
II D Divya Hegdekatte Topaz I
II D Adwiti Praveen Harnoor Topaz II
II D Lakshy Reddy V Emerald III
II E Dhruva Thiumalai Emerald I
II E Rakshitha R Rao Ruby II
II E Nidhi Koppad Sapphire III
August
Memory Test Competition Winners for Std I
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
I A Sunidhi Sudharshan Sapphire I
I A Dhruv Santosh Deshpande Emerald II
I A Eshaanth M Emerald III
I A Arko Ghosh Emerald III
I B Kanishka Shree K V Sapphire I
I B Ahana Sabat Sapphire II
I B Vaathsalyaa S Topaz III
I C Sai Kulkarni Ruby I
I C Saivi S Sapphire II
I C Driti Baheti Emerald III
I D Lekhana G D Emerald I
I D Pihu Gupta Sapphire II
I D Yajna Pratham S Ruby III
I E Dhruva P Rao Ruby I
I E Lakshitha R Ruby II
I E Rishith Shenoy Sapphire III
I F Chinmayee Kodlaya Emerald I
I F Tanay Emerald II
I F Deepak R Topaz III
August
Memory Test Competition Winners for Std II
II A Nandaj Sankaran Sapphire I
II A Hridhaay G Sapphire II
II A Madeeha Ahamad Emerald III
II B K H Subramanyam Sapphire I
II B Devananda Biju Thottathil Emerald II
II B Mansi Kamlakar Reddy Emerald III
II C Gaanavi Chilaka Ruby I
II C Tiya Maheshwari Sapphire II
II C Yuvan P Topaz III
II D Avani A Kumar Topaz I
II D Skylie  Rooren Ruby II
II D Rishika Chandan Topaz III
II E Dhruva Thirumalai Emerald I
II E Nimrah Nida Khan Topaz II
II E Tanushree S Sapphire III
September
Drawing Competition Winners for Std I
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
I A Sunidhi Sudharshan Sapphire I
I A Dhruv Santosh Deshpande Emerald II
I A Eshaanth M Emerald III
I A Arko Ghosh Emerald III
I B Kanishka Shree K V Sapphire I
I B Ahana Sabat Sapphire II
I B Vaathsalyaa S Topaz III
I C Sai Kulkarni Ruby I
I C Saivi S Sapphire II
I C Driti Baheti Emerald III
I D Lekhana G D Emerald I
I D Pihu Gupta Sapphire II
I D Yajna Pratham S Ruby III
I E Dhruva P Rao Ruby I
I E Lakshitha R Ruby II
I E Rishith Shenoy Sapphire III
I F Chinmayee Kodlaya Emerald I
I F Tanay Emerald II
I F Deepak R Topaz III
September
Drawing Competition Winners for Std Ii
II A Nandaj Sankaran Sapphire I
II A Hridhaay G Sapphire II
II A Madeeha Ahamad Emerald III
II B K H Subramanyam Sapphire I
II B Devananda Biju Thottathil Emerald II
II B Mansi Kamlakar Reddy Emerald III
II C Gaanavi Chilaka Ruby I
II C Tiya Maheshwari Sapphire II
II C Yuvan P Topaz III
II D Avani A Kumar Topaz I
II D Skylie  Rooren Ruby II
II D Rishika Chandan Topaz III
II E Dhruva Thirumalai Emerald I
II E Nimrah Nida Khan Topaz II
II E Tanushree S Sapphire III
September
Handwriting Competition Winners for Std I
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
I A Ridhima Vyas Ruby I
I A Vijayalakshmi Sapphire II
I A Retul Sapphire III
I B Mohammed Maheli Muddavir Sapphire I
I B Shreya Ghosh Ruby II
I B Unnati Baheti Emerald III
I C Driti Baheti Emerald I
I C Uzair Yaragatti Sapphire II
I C Lassya K Sapphire III
I D Charith Gowda B K Emerald I
I D Yajna Pratham S Ruby II
I D Chinmay Chillal Sapphire III
I E Yuktha V Emerald I
I E Bhritthi Pareekshit Emerald II
I E Krithika  J Topaz III
I F Manthan V Jogi K Ruby I
I F Rajath K M Sapphire II
I F Dhwani Topaz III
September
Handwriting  Competition Winners for Std II
II A Bhargavi Lakshmi Priya Mamidi Topaz I
II A Anoushka A Sapphire II
II A Saanvi Mondal Sapphire III
II B Subramanyam Sapphire I
II B Abhinav  D B Ruby II
II B Ansh Khatri Sapphire III
II C Yasho Satvik Emerald I
II C Tiya Maheshwari Topaz II
II C Gaanavi Chilaka Ruby III
II D Naga Samveda Ruby I
II D Avani A Kumar Topaz II
II D Surya Narayan Emerald III
II E Dhruva Thirumalai Emerald I
II E Niddhi Koppad Sapphire II
II E Nayana B K Ruby III
October
Diwali Décor  Making  Competition for Std II
II A Umaiza Shaik Topaz I
II A Mohammed Azim Topaz II
II A Sadanaa S Emerald III
II B Siddharth M Topaz I
II B Rida Mehreen Sapphire II
II B Srushti S S Topaz III
II C Purvika T Emerald I
II C Yasho Satvik Emerald II
II C Karthik  Sai Mamidala Ruby III
II D Anay Saraswat Emerald I
II D Prithvi R Gowda Sapphire II
II D Lipika A Emerald III
II E Niddhi Koppad Sapphire I
II E Pranavi R Bhat Topaz II
II E Harshith Gowda M Topaz III
November
Show and Tell Competition For Std II
II A Hridhaay G Sapphire I
II A Shriya Muralidharan Topaz II
II A Sadanaa S. Emerald III
II B Alvin Rajesh Ruby I
II B Abhinav Dheeraj Bilgikar Ruby II
II B Siddharth M Topaz III
II C Tiya Maheshwari Topaz I
II C Gaanavi Chilaka Ruby II
II C Riishaan Rajasekar Topaz III
II D Shravya Bhat Topaz I
II D Shreya Abhijith Topaz II
II D Surya Narayan Praveen Naidu Emerald III
II E Dhruva Thirumalai Emerald I
II E Jeet P Shetty Ruby II
II E Akshay Ghooli Topaz III
Veggie Parade Competition For Std I
I A Sunidhi Sudharshan Sapphire I
I A Eshaanth Emerald II
I A Alina Biradar Ruby III
I A Ashtin Paul Ruby III
I B David Joseph Dipu Emerald I
I B Lochan P Raju Ruby II
I B Srishti Tiwari Sapphire III
I C Akshitha A Ruby I
I C Sujjan S S Ruby II
I C Sai Kulkarni Ruby III
I D Falak Ara Topaz I
I D Aarna Bhandare Emerald II
I D Lekhana G D Emerald III
I E Hiranmayee S Kulkarni Topaz I
I E Bhritthi Pareekshit Emerald II
I E Lakshitha R Sapphire III
I F Dhawani Topaz I
I F Rajath K M Sapphire II
I F Swithin Suvarna Ruby III
December
Spell Bee Competition Winners for Std  II
II A Nandaj Sankaran Sapphire I
II A Madeeha Ahamad Emerald II
II A Karthikeya Shastry Ruby III
II B Subramanyam H Sapphire I
II B Alvin Rajesh Ruby II
II B Krishav V Ruby III
II C Gaanavi Chilaka Ruby I
II C Venkat Sreeyan Reddy V Ruby II
II C Tiya Maheshwari Sapphire III
II D Ujwala V Sapphire I
II D Skylie  Rooren Ruby II
II D Liipika A Sapphire III
II E Dhruva Thirumalai Emerald I
II E Pranavi R Bhat Topaz II
II E Rakshitha R Rao Ruby III
January
Kite Making Competition
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
I A Tvarita G Topaz I
I A Aryaman Roy Ruby II
I A Alina Biradkar Ruby III
I B Ahana Sabat Sapphire I
I B Kalyani M Ruby II
I B Iniya Topaz III
I C Driti Baheti Emerald I
I C Dakshinya Harini Ruby II
I C Pranav Raghavendra Emerald III
I C Abhinav Vishwanathan Topaz III
I D Pranathi Topaz I
I D Yajna Pratham S Ruby II
I D Lekhana G D Emerald III
I E Lakshitha R Sapphire I
I E Amaan Sapphire II
I E Rishitha M Topaz III
I F Srinidhi S Ruby I
I F Swithin Suvarna Ruby II
I F Disha P Topaz III
January
Kite Making Competition – Std II
II A Syeda Labeeha Sapphire I
II A Saanvi Mondal Sapphire II
II A Anoushka A Sapphire III
II B Anwita Gupta
Keerthana Gowda
Topaz
Sapphire
I
II B Abhinav Dheeraj Bilgikar
Siddharth M
Ruby
Topaz
II
II B Siddharth Raghavendra Kamat
Alvin Rajesh
Topaz
Ruby
III
II C Hannah Sumod I
II C Yasho Satvik Batta II
II C Krishna Karthik Reddy III
II D Eshanayaa Gowda G S Sapphire I
II D Pavana Chiremath Sapphire II
II D Surya Narayan Praveen Naidu Topaz III
II E Rakshitha R Rao Ruby I
II E Nimrah Nida Khan Topaz II
II E Vineath H Sapphire III

 

June
Badge Making Competition Winners
III A Navya Ruby I
III A Ananya K S Ruby II
III A Rushada Emerald III
III B Chrisbel Sapphire I
III B Ankitha K B Topaz II
III B Shubham Emerald III
III C Srushti S S Emerald I
III C Leticia Emerald II
III C Sai Nidhi Topaz III
III D Shreast S Ruby I
III D Sneha Emerald II
III D Tanishka Sapphire III
IV A Abhiram Sapphire I
IV A Divyakshi Emerald II
IV A Varsha K S Ruby III
IV B Kayalvizhi V Ruby I
IV B Shreya Topaz II
IV B Daksha Sapphire III
IV C Dhyaan S Ruby I
IV C Anusha Sapphire II
IV C Anirudh Ruby III
IV D Sumith Topaz I
IV D Yashas R Sapphire II
IV D Disha Topaz III
V A T. Rithikhaa Sapphire I
V A Honnu A Emerald II
V A Akilesh Emerald III
V B Chiranthan Sapphire I
V B Kaneez Emerald II
V B Nikhil Topaz III
V C Samith Emerald I
V C Skanda Ruby II
V C Sindhu Sapphire III
V D Nikhit Bhat Sapphire I
V D Neha S T Ruby II
V D Lakhsmi Sanjana P Emerald III
July
Inter House Caterpillar Race Competition Winners
Class Section Name of the Child House Place
III A Bharath Emerald I
III A Teja Emerald I
III A Aarav Emerald I
III A Samheth Emerald I
III C Harshitha M Sapphire I
III A Rage Priya AVN Sapphire I
III A Aishwarya B Sapphire I
III A Krishna Patel Sapphire I
III B Among Avinash Patel Topaz II
III D Abhiram Reddy Topaz II
III A Manmohan Topaz II
III D Mahir Saketh Guda Topaz II
III A Lakshya Ruby II
III B aarohi Ruby II
III B Saranya Ruby II
III D Madhura Ruby II
III A Adruth Ruby III
III A Prathik Ruby III
III A Yathish Ruby III
III C Eshwar M Ruby III
III A Aditi Topaz III
III A Deekshitha Shyam Topaz III
III C Amisha S K Topaz III
III C Lahari M Topaz III
July
Characters Come Alive Competition Winners
III A Navya Nanadan Nair Ruby I
III A Yathish Chipkar Ruby II
III A Deekshitha Shyam Topaz III
III B Dhruvitha S D Sapphire I
III B Srinika Mugundan Emerald II
III B Ankitha Kotimutt B Topaz III
III C Santosh Raj Sapphire I
III C Sai Nidhi Topaz II
III C Leticia Emerald III
III D Aayush Emerald I
III D Maanya Shetty Emerald II
III D Parinith Sapphire III
IV A Jameela Motorwala Topaz I
IV A Nishanth R Emerald II
IV A Divyakshi Sunil Emerald III
IV B Soham Mukharjee Topaz I
IV B Gurukiran Nayaka Sapphire II
IV B Miruna Sudhira Vijaykumar Sapphire III
IV C Shrinidhi R Pai Emerald I
IV C Srujan Makam S Emerald II
IV C Gowri B Topaz III
IV D Sumith Topaz I
IV D Samarth Ramprasad Ruby II
IV D Shravani M Naik Ruby III
V A Abhinaya saras B Topaz I
V A Koshidha J Topaz II
V A Rithikhaasree T Sapphire III
V B Shreeyaa R S Topaz I
V B Chinmayee Rivankar Ruby II
V B Mridul Inturu Emerald III
V C Amrutha Emerald I
V C Nishanth R Topaz II
V C Skanda K M Ruby III
V D Lakshmi Sanjana P Emerald I
V D Nikhit M Bhat Sapphire II
V D Amruthavarshini S Topaz III
August
Elocution Competition Winners
III A Navya Nandan Nair Ruby I
III A Deeksitha Shyam Topaz II
III A Yathish C Ruby III
III B Srinika M Emerald I
III B Pritha K Ruby II
III B Ankita K Topaz III
III C Santhosh R J Sapphire I
III C Rupal R Topaz II
III C Leticia C Emerald III
III D Stuti S R Sapphire I
III D Sneha P Emerald II
III D Prathiksha S H Ruby III
IV A Jameela M Topaz I
IV A Nishanth R Emerald II
IV A Varsha K S Ruby III
IV B Shayeri D Topaz I
IV B Daksha P Sapphire II
IV B Kayalvizhi Ruby III
IV C Milan A Y G Topaz I
IV C Anusha P S Sapphire II
IV C Santrupti Patel Ruby III
IV D Nithya A Sapphire I
IV D Samanvitha S Ruby II
IV D Tanisha K Topaz III
V A Rithikashree T Sapphire I
V A Raisah Anjum Topaz II
V A Shreyas K S Ruby III
V B Nisha S T Emerald I
V B Shreeya R S Topaz II
V B Varnini Ruby III
V C Dimple S Sapphire I
V C Shashwath Sapphire II
V C Naman K Ruby III
V D Samhitha Pramod Emerald I
V D Neha S T Ruby II
V D Lakshmi Sanjana P Emerald III
August
Inter House Kho- Kho Competition Winners
IV B Architha Ruby I
IV A Varsha Ruby I
IV D Prathvitha Ruby I
IV D Aikyatha Ruby I
IV D Varshitha Ruby I
IV C Harshitha Ruby I
V B Nidhee Bhaskar Ruby I
V B Varnini Ruby I
V D Jahnavi Ruby I
V D Neha Ruby I
V D Neha T P Ruby I
IV B Prathanya Emerald II
IV D Ankitha Emerald II
IV C Spoorthi Emerald II
V B Rabia Emerald II
V B Nisha Emerald II
V D Sparsha Emerald II
V D Jahnavi Emerald II
V D Samhitha Emerald II
V C Amrutha Emerald II
V C Abhivrudhi Emerald II
V C Keerthi Emerald II
August
Inter House Football Competition Winners
IV C Dhyan Ruby
V A Fatha Ruby I
V A Jeevan Ruby I
V A Shubhang Ruby
V B Shrijan Ruby I
V C Skanda Ruby I
V C Monish Ruby I
V C Anirudh Ruby I
V C Naman Ruby I
V C Shreyas S Ruby I
V D Sathvik K A Ruby I
IV B Omkar Ritesh Emerald II
IV C Mithun Emerald II
IV D Joshua Emerald II
IV D Jaden Emerald II
IV D Vrithwik Emerald II
V B Abhinav Emerald II
V C Samith Emerald II
V C Adithya Emerald II
V C Deshik Emerald II
V D Uday Emerald II
V D Navneeth Emerald II
September
English Handwriting  Competition Winners
III A Noor Hafsa Topaz I
III A Isha V Topaz II
III A Anshuman Prasad Emerald III
III B Srinika Mugundan Emerald I
III B Srestha Roy Sapphire II
III B S Vaibhav Ruby III
III C Leticia Celin Sebastian Emerald I
III C Sai Nidhi Topaz II
III C Isha Emerald III
III D Sthuti S Rao Sapphire I
III D Aayush Urs Emerald II
III D Bhumika B Topaz III
IV A Apoorva V Iyer Sapphire I
IV A Alan Paul Antony Ruby II
IV A Teejas K R Ruby III
IV B Hasini Mamidala Emerald I
IV B Daksha P Sapphire II
IV B Lakshmi Nandhana S Emerald III
IV C Harshita S Ruby I
IV C Jeevanth r bhat Topaz II
IV C Prakhya R Bhat Emerald III
IV D Kruti R Sapphire I
IV D Anissha Amarasimha Topaz II
IV D Nandhitha Emerald III
V A Samriddhi Rana Ruby I
V A Prarthana K U Emerald II
V A Mohammed Zain Khan Ruby III
V B Kaneez E Rabia Basri Emerald I
V B Ankita Anil Sapphire II
V B Rohan N K Sapphire III
V C Skanda K M Ruby I
V C Parnika Talwar Topaz II
V C Shriya N B Emerald III
V D Sai Pranathi U Ruby I
V D Jahnvi Shukla Emerald II
V D Jahnavi s Ruby III
November
Drawing  Competition Winners
III A Renuka Ramachandran Emerald I
III A Deekshitha Shyam Topaz II
III A Veekshika Kollipara Emerald III
III B Shubham Jhala Emerald I
III B Ankitha Kotemutt B Topaz II
III B Astheek D S Topaz III
III C Joshitaa Garla Sapphire I
III C Prerak Kumar Khatri Topaz II
III C Atharva Bajpai Ruby III
III D Parinith Dudhihalli Sapphire I
III D Diya M Sapphire II
III D Maanya S Shetty Emerald III
IV A Divyakshi Sunil Sammatshetti Emerald I
IV A Vaishnavi Reddy Anantula Sapphire II
IV A Alan Paul Antony Ruby III
IV B Gurukiran S Nayaka Sapphire I
IV B Hasini Mamidala Emerald II
IV B Priyanshu Kumar Ruby III
IV C Srujan Makam S Emerald I
IV C Chameli S Sapphire II
IV C Vian D’ Costa Ruby III
IV D Saagarika G Rao Topaz I
IV D Tanisha Karthik Topaz II
IV D Shailja Thakur Ruby III
V A Honnu A Pokale Emerald I
V A Akilesh A Emerald II
V A Samriddhi Rana Ruby III
V B Nishaa S T Emerald I
V B Varnini R Ruby II
V B Nikhil Kashyap Topaz III
V C Sindhu P Hegde Sapphire I
V C Skanda K M Ruby II
V C Dimple S Sapphire III
V D Deeksha P S Ruby I
V D Neha S T Ruby II
V D Lakshmi Sanjana P Emerald III
October
Diwali Décor Making  Competition Winners
V A Durrah Manaar  C.T Topaz I
V A Rithikhaasree  T Sapphire II
V A Prarthana K.U Sapphire III
V B Nama Lakshmi Hasini Emerald I
V B Chinmayee R Rivankar Ruby II
V B   Abhinav Arunvijai Emerald III
V C  Dimple S Sapphire I
V C  Parnika Talwar Topaz II
V C Saanvi Gota Emerald III
V D Madhan R Reddy Ruby I
V D P Lakshmi Sanjana Emerald II
V D Maanya K Topaz III
November
Kannada Recitation  Competition Winners
III C Sai Nidhi Topaz I
III C Srushti S S Emerald II
III C Stuthi S Shetty Ruby III
III D Aayush Urs Emerald I
III D Sneha Emerald II
III D Aadhrit Shetty Topaz III
IV C Prakhya R Bhat Emerald I
IV C Sushanth S Rao Emerald II
IV C Sinchana S Sapphire III
IV D Shravani M Naik Ruby I
IV D Diganth M Topaz II
IV D Sreesurya Venkata Adapa Sapphire III
V C Shriya N B Emerald I
V C Skanda K M Ruby II
V C Aditya K R Emerald III
V D Amruthavarshini S Topaz I
V D Abhiram V B Topaz II
V D Manyashri S P Topaz III
December
Inter House Skipping Competition Winners
V D Neha S T Ruby I
V B Varnini R Ruby II
V A Nourah Javeed Ahmed Sapphire III
December
Inter House Dribbling the Ball  Competition Winners
V C Naman Kubanoor Ruby I
V D Sachith Shenoy K Topaz II
IV A Varunn S Sapphire III
November
Inter House Colour Swirl competition Winners
III A Yatish Kiran Chipkar Ruby I
III C Sreekar Reddy Mutra Topaz II
III B Atharv Avinash Patel Ruby III
III C Soujanya Y Kunadi Sapphire I
III D Pratiksha S Hegde Ruby II
III D Diya M Sapphire III